Quote Search 
Sponsored By
Futures PricesSearch Tips


 Quotes 
Portfolio
All Futures
Open Futures
Symbol List
Market Summary
World Indices
Extreme Futures

Markets

Exchanges
   CBOT
   CLRP
   COMEX
   CSCE
   CME
   KCBT
   MGEX
   NYBOT
   NYCE
   NYLF
   NYMEX

Foreign Exchange
RT Cross Rates
Extreme Forex

Extreme Stocks
ETFs
Tech Stocks
Blue Chips
Recent Splits


 Free Report 
Enter your email to receive our top daily market analysis:

 Premium Sites 
Trade Triangle Technology, Advanced Charts, SmartScan, Trading Workshops.

The premier online video learning platform for traders.

Daily Portfolio Scan and Analysis

 Help 
Help
About INO
Email Services
Contact Us
Advertise on INO
Affiliates
FREE Options Unleashed
INO.com Market Summary
CURRENCIES http://quotes.ino.com/exchanges/category.html?c=currencies

CURRENCIES: The June Euro currency closed up 14 points at 1.3815 today. Prices closed nearer the session low today. The bulls still have the near-term technical advantage. There is a stiff layer of chart resistance just above the 1.3900 level. There is also a bullish pennant pattern that has formed on the daily bar chart.

The June Japanese yen closed up 20 points at .9766 today. Prices closed near mid-range today on short covering. The bears have the overall near-term technical advantage.

The June Swiss franc closed up 26 points at 1.1329 today. Prices closed near mid-range. Bulls have the slight near- term technical advantage.

The June Canadian dollar closed down 4 points at .9052 today. Prices closed nearer the session high and hit a fresh three-week low again today. The bulls and bears are on a level near-term technical playing field.

The June British pound closed down 41 points at 1.6774 today. Prices closed nearer the session low and saw profit taking. The bulls still have the solid overall near-term technical advantage.

The June U.S. dollar index closed down 0.065 at 79.930 today. Prices closed nearer the session high today. The greenback bears still have the overall near-term technical advantage. However, a bullish double-bottom reversal pattern could be forming on the daily bar chart now.

ENERGIES http://quotes.ino.com/exchanges/?c=energy

ENERGIES: June Nymex crude oil closed down $0.21 at $101.54 today. Prices closed nearer the session low today and hit a two-week low on more profit taking from recent gains. The bulls have faded but no serious chart damage occurred. Good follow-through selling pressure on Thursday would produce chart damage. Crude oil bulls still have the near-term technical advantage.

June heating oil closed down 202 points at $2.9753 today. Prices closed nearer the session low today and saw more profit taking. Prices are still in a three-week-old uptrend on the daily bar chart. The bulls have the overall near- term technical advantage.

June (RBOB) unleaded gasoline closed down 29 points at $3.0417 today. Prices closed nearer the session high today and hit another contract high. The gasoline bulls have the solid near-term technical advantage.

June natural gas closed down 0.009 cents at $4.75 today. Prices closed nearer the session low today after hitting a two-month high early on. The nat gas bulls have the near- term technical advantage.

FOOD & FIBER http://quotes.ino.com/exchanges/category.html?c=food

SOFTS: July sugar closed up 36 points at 17.98 cents today. Prices closed nearer the session high today and hit a three-week high on more short covering and bargain hunting. A six-week-old downtrend on the daily bar chart was negated today. Sugar bulls and bears are now back on a level near-term technical playing field.

July coffee closed up 55 points at 213.95 cents today. Prices closed nearer the session low today and hit a fresh contract high. Nearby futures hit a two-year high. Bulls have gained good upside technical momentum as prices have this week seen a “breakout” from the recent trading range. The bulls have the solid overall near-term technical advantage.

July cocoa closed up $5 at $3,011 a ton today. Prices closed near mid-range. Cocoa bulls have the overall near- term technical advantage.

July cotton closed down 61 points at 92.64 cents today. Prices closed nearer the session high today. The bulls have the near-term technical advantage.

July orange juice closed up 310 points at $1.6585 today. Prices closed near mid-range today and hit a contract high. The FCOJ bulls have the solid near-term technical advantage.

May lumber futures closed down $3.70 at $331.60 today. Prices closed near mid-range today. Bears have the solid overall near-term technical advantage. The next downside technical breakout objective for the lumber bears is pushing and closing prices below solid technical support at the April low of $321.00.

GRAINS http://quotes.ino.com/exchanges/category.html?c=grains

GRAINS: July corn futures closed up 7 1/2 cents at $5.09 1/2 Wednesday. Prices closed near the session high again today. Corn prices are in a 14-week-old uptrend on the daily bar chart. The bulls have the near-term technical advantage and have gained momentum the past two days.

July soybeans closed down 6 cents at $14.64 3/4 a bushel Wednesday. Prices closed nearer the session low again today on more profit taking. The soybean bulls still have the overall near-term technical advantage, but are now fading a bit. Prices are still in a three-month-old uptrend on the daily bar chart.

July soybean meal closed down $1.30 at $469.00 Wednesday. Prices closed nearer the session low and saw more profit taking. The soybean meal bulls still have the overall near- term technical advantage. Prices are in a three-month-old uptrend on the daily bar chart.

July bean oil closed down 20 points at 42.78 cents Wednesday. Prices closed nearer the session low and saw more profit taking from recent gains. The bean oil bulls still have the slight near-term technical advantage.

July Chicago SRW wheat closed up 3 1/4 cents at $6.82 3/4 Wednesday. Prices closed nearer the session high today. The wheat bulls have the slight overall near-term technical advantage. However, a bearish double-top reversal pattern may be developing on the daily bar chart.

July HRW wheat closed up 3 3/4 cents at $7.50 1/2 Wednesday. Prices closed nearer the session high. The wheat bulls have the slight near-term technical advantage.

U.S. STOCK INDEXES http://quotes.ino.com/exchanges/?c=indexes

GENERAL STOCK MARKET COMMENT: The U.S. stock indexes closed weaker today on mild profit taking. The bulls still have the near-term technical advantage. The Russia-Ukraine crisis had de-escalated early this week. However, at mid- week tensions are rising again after Ukraine accused pro- Russian separatists of torturing Ukraine citizens and shooting at a Ukrainian jet. U.S. Vice President Joe Biden was in Kiev Tuesday for talks with Ukrainian officials. He warned the Russians to back off. Russia's foreign minister reportedly said Wednesday that any attack on Russians in Ukraine would be considered an attack on Russia, itself. This situation is likely flare up again to a front-burner matter in the market place, and likely sooner rather than later. Such would be bearish for the stock markets. Key Chinese economic data out Wednesday saw the HSBC April manufacturing PMI come in at 48.3 in March versus 48.0 in April. A PMI reading below 50.0 suggests contraction in the sector. The market place has been concerned about a slowing pace of China economic growth in recent months—even though China's economic numbers are the envy of all major industrial countries. Meantime, the European Union's flash services PMI for April was 52.5 versus 52.2 in March. The EU's manufacturing PMI was 53.3 in April versus 53.0 in March. The U.S. flash PMI number was also out Wednesday morning, showing a reading of 55.4 in April from March's final reading of 55. Markets did not significantly react to the batch of PMI data Wednesday.

INTEREST RATES http://quotes.ino.com/exchanges/?c=interest

June U.S. T-Bonds closed up 18/32nds at 134 16/32nds today. Prices closed near the session high again today. Bulls have the solid overall near-term technical advantage. The next downside price breakout objective for the T-Bond bears is closing prices below solid technical support at 133 even.

June U.S. T Notes closed up 10.5.0 32nds at 123.30.5 today. Prices closed nearer the session high and saw short covering today. The T-Note bulls and bears are now on a level near-term technical playing field.

LIVESTOCK http://quotes.ino.com/exchanges/?c=livestock

LIVESTOCK: June live cattle closed up $0.12 at $135.10 Wednesday. Prices closed near the session high. More tepid short covering was featured after prices hit a seven-week low on Monday. A three-week-old downtrend is still in place on the daily bar chart. Bulls and bears are presently on a level near-term technical playing field.

August feeder cattle closed up $0.17 at $182.45 Wednesday. Prices closed nearer the session high in quieter trading. Bulls have the solid overall near-term technical advantage.

June lean hogs closed up the $3.00 limit at $126.25 Wednesday. Prices hit a fresh three-week high. The bulls have the near-term technical advantage. A six-week-old downtrend on the daily bar chart was negated today. Look for more high volatility in this market in the near term.

PRECIOUS METALS http://quotes.ino.com/exchanges/?c=metals

METALS: June gold futures closed up $2.90 an ounce at $1,283.90 today. Prices closed near mid-range in quieter trading today. Bears have the near-term technical advantage as prices Tuesday hit a nine-week low. A six-week-old downtrend line is also in place on the daily bar chart.

May silver futures closed up $0.059 an ounce at $19.42 today. Prices closed nearer the session low today in quieter trading. Prices are hovering near an 11-week low. The bears have the solid overall near-term technical advantage. Prices are in a two-month-old downtrend on the daily bar chart.

May N.Y. copper closed up 90 points at 306.25 cents today. Prices closed near the session high on more short covering. Bears still have the slight overall near-term technical advantage.

Market Indicators
SymbolLastChange
USD$79.766-0.094
Bonds134.25000-0.21875
Crude Oil101.68+0.24
Nat. Gas4.779+0.032
Gold1285.11-1.01
Dow Indu16501.65-12.72
Nasdaq4126.58-34.88
S&P5001875.39-4.16
VIEW PORTFOLIO
Want these for your website?


 
Home - Markets - News - INO TV - MarketClub - Portfolio - Traders Blog - Affiliates - Help

ino.com

Copyright 2014 INO.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Usage Agreement - Privacy Policy

The information contained in INO Quotes and all Chart pages is compiled for the convenience of site visitors and is furnished on a Exchange delayed basis by DTN, Nanex, and Tenfore ("Quote Providers"). The Exchange, INO and Quote Providers furnish quotes delayed at least 20 minutes without responsibility for accuracy and is accepted by the site visitor on the condition that transmission or omissions shall not be made the basis for any claim, demand or cause for action. The information and data was obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but we do not guarantee its accuracy. Neither the information, nor any opinion expressed, constitutes a solicitation of the purchase or sale of any futures or options..